Privacy Policy

1. Our Privacy Policy

At the AE2 Commemorative Foundation Ltd (AE2CF), we recognise the importance of your privacy. We abide by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) which is legislation of the Commonwealth of Australia. A policy for the management of your personal information is set out in this document. For General Terms and Conditions of use of the Website and Services please refer to our Terms and Conditions.

1.1 Your personal information

Through the course of your interaction with our website you will be required to provide us with certain information to better allow us to provide our services to you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment and is accessed only by authorised parties for permitted purposes.

1.2 Our use of your personal information

In order to access certain features of our website you may be required to register. When you register with our website we may require certain information from you such as your name, address, phone number, email address.

We may use this information for our own internal marketing purposes (and those of our related companies). An example would be to use the information to improve our services. We may also disclose personal information for the purpose for which you provided the information to us or for another purpose, if you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose and that purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection.

To the extent permitted by the laws of Australia including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may use your contact details to send you information about us, including our services. When we send this information to you we will include an unsubscribe feature, which allows you to choose not to receive any more information of that kind from us.

Should you wish to access or modify any of the information provided to us and which we hold about you or request its removal from our records, please contact us by phone on (03) 9598 1080 or by email at contact@ae2.org.au. If you are unhappy with any aspect of our collection or use of your information, please contact our office by telephone or facsimile on the above numbers or email us at contact@ae2.org.au.

2. Information collected other than that provided by you

The following section details the collection of information that operate through our website.

2.1 Collection of Data

This website collects personal information that is necessary for the function of the site activities.

When you visit this website we may make a record of your visit and log some or all of the following information for statistical or maintenance purposes:

We also collect personal information when you complete the contact form or when you subscribe to our online newsletter.

2.2 Use and Disclosure

The information we collect is used in the following ways:

In general, we collect personal information to the extent that is necessary for us to carry out our business, to provide a high quality of service and to establish and build a relationship with you.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information and is never disclosed publicly against any of your personal information.

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your user session on our site for statistical purposes.

Our site’s contact form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address). To the extent permitted by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may use customer contact information from this form to send the user information about our business. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt out of receiving electronic messages; see paragraph 3 below.

When you subscribe to our on-line newsletter, we use your contact details for the sole purposes of delivering newsletters to your email inbox.

We may disclose personal information to affiliated companies, government agencies and other third parties in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3. Choice/Opt Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us and our partners.

At any time you may deactivate your account through your profile to remove any personal information. At any time you may request to receive no future communications from us by sending an email to contact@ae2.org.au with the word ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line. To request that we completely remove all personal information from our database please email contact@ae2.org.au.

4. Data Quality

AE2CF is dedicated to ensuring that all personal information that is collected or used that is accurate, complete and up to date. If you would like to change or update any information previously supplied to AE2CF please contact us by phone on (03) 9598 1080 or by email at contact@ae2.org.au.

5. Data Security

AE2CF takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

AE2CF will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify records of personal information collected which is redundant, or which AE2CF becomes aware is inaccurate or false.

6. Openness

This page details our organisation’s privacy policies. It outlines the type of information we collect, how we use it and why we collect it. If you would like further information on our privacy standards, please contact us by phone on (03) 9598 1080 or by email at contact@ae2.org.au.

7. Access and Correction

This site gives users the option for changing and modifying information previously provided. In order to do so, please contact us by phone on (03) 9598 1080 or by email at contact@ae2.org.au.

8. Identifiers

Except for Australian Business Numbers or Australian Company Numbers we do not collect nor use any Commonwealth government or agency identifiers to distinguish our users.

9. Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practical, users have the option of not identifying themselves while using our website. However, in order to receive the full benefit of this website certain personal information may be required.

10. Transported Data Flows

AE2CF will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than the organisation, a related company or the individual) who is in a foreign country if the individual consents to the transfer or if the transfer is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or unavoidable for the provision of our services to the individual.

11. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information encompasses information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual.

Our website will not require users to provide AE2CF with sensitive information. If a user provides AE2CF with sensitive information, AE2CF will deal with such information in accordance with provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

12. Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites. AE2CF is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us by phone on (03) 9598 1080 or by email at contact@ae2.org.au.

AE2CF reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. This privacy statement was last updated on 2 February, 2009.